Working hours:Everyday except Saturday & Sunday, 11.00 - 17.00
Date of establishment:1997
The Conservatoire Museum was established in 1997 thanks to private support. Unique relics of Georgian musical heritage have been carefully preserved in the museum. The Museum displays many fine items from the Conservatoire's and private collections, among them are: posters and handbills (dated from 1850s), programs, manuscripts, porcelain wall ornaments; librettos and sketches written by the Georgian classics for opera performances; documents revealing the history of the Tbilisi State Conservatoire (the first conservatoire art council, minutes of the 1917-1919 years), photos of Z. Paliashvili, V. Saradjishvili, D. Arakishvili, A. Virsaladze, K. Alikhanov, F. Kesner, A. Tulashvili, A. Rubinstein, L. Truskowski, V. Horowitz, A. and V. Lhevinne, D. Andghuladze and others; facsimiles and private possessions of outstanding musicians, like: M. Glinka, P. Tchaikovsky, F. Shaliapin, J. Hofmann, T. Dubuois, S. Rachmaninov, Galston. Each exhibit is connected with the history of Georgian musical culture, revealing traces of the whole country life. The exhibition clearly proves the fact that Tbilisi was one of the major centers of cultural life not only in the Caucasus but in the whole Russian Empire in the 19th century. It was a great honor for Italian and Russian opera companies, ballet groups, as well as for composers and teachers-performers to tour or work in Georgia.
Treasures of the Conservatoire Museum are represented by the Carpenter firm harmonium and the Bechstein grand piano- S.Rachmaninov's personal instrument which he left in 1912 after his concert tour. In 1925, on recommendation of Ana Tulashvili, a teacher of the famous pianist Rudolf Kerer, the Tbilisi State Conservatoire purchased the instrument from its owner.
During 1999-2005 years the size of the collection has been considerably increased. Thanks to the support of donor organizations the Museum has been reconstructed, the exposition space has been enlarged, and the unique instruments have been restored.
Museum is an integral part of the Conservatoire's life and an excellent place for holding various events including performances, demonstrations on some of the exhibits, musical evenings, etc.